plain-background.png
Brownfield Awards

2022 Award Winners have been revealed!

The annual Brownfield Awards, now in their 18th year, bring the brownfield community together to celebrate the excellent work undertaken by organisations and project partnerships, through the use of innovative techniques, awareness of sustainability, engagement of stakeholders and demonstration of best practice.

This year's Awards ceremony took place on 13 October 2022 at the Leonardo Royal Hotel London Tower Bridge and thank you to everyone who came and celebrated with us.

Full information of the winning entries will be available in the Brownfield Awards Winners’ Guide, which will be published in late October.

The 2023 Brownfield Awards will open for entries in February 2023 and information on the categories and criteria will be available soon.

Gold sponsor:

NHBC_with-strapline-high-res.png

Silver sponsor:

AECOM_Logo-Tagline Lockup_Black_RGB.png

Bronze sponsors:

Ramboll_Logo.svg.png
envirolab-correct-transparent.png
New englobe brand  (1).png
SoilFlo_Logo.png

Event supporter:

BDA.jpg
 
2022 Brownfield
Awards Winners' Guide

Download the free digital 2022 Brownfield Awards Winners’ Guide and view the shortlisted and highly-commended entries, plus read the in-depth submissions from the 2022 winning entries, with judges’ comments.

mag10.png

2022 Brownfield Award Winners
 

Best Project Preparatory Work

 

Winner: RSK Geosciences, Fife Council and SEPA for their project 'Complex conceptualisation of creosote contamination: The curious case of DNAPL migration into an artesian aquifer'

 

Best Research, Innovation or Advancement of Science in the Brownfield Sector (sponsored by Englobe (previously known as Celtic Technologies))

 

Winner: The Environmental Protection Group Limited (EPG, RSK, WSP and GeoEnvironmental Consulting Ltd) for their project 'CL:AIRE Good Practice for Risk Assessment for Coal Mine Gas Emissions'

Highly Commended:

  •  Leap Environmental for their project 'Carbon Reduction Design Tool (CreDiT)'

  •  Ramboll for their project 'SURE: An Innovative Digital Tool For Embedding Sustainability In Remedial Options Appraisal'

Best Application of Innovative Digital Tools or Emerging Technology on a Brownfield Project (sponsored by SoilFLO)

 

Winner: AECOM and St William for their project 'Innovative Continuous Odour Monitoring as Part of a Comprehensive Air Quality Monitoring Programme During Gasworks Redevelopment'

Highly Commended:

  • RSK Geosciences, Environment Agency, Affinity Water, Bellway Homes and Van Walt Ltd for their project 'Telemetric turbidity monitoring during the piling/construction on brownfield sites situated over Chalk in Inner Source Protection Zones'

  • Arcadis (UK) Limited and SSE Thermal for their project 'Fiddlers Ferry Power Station'

Best Public Engagement and Participation of a Brownfield Activity

 

Winner: the Scottish Land Commission and DTAS for their project 'Vacant and Derelict Land Community-led Regeneration'

Highly Commended:

  • Local Dialogue for their project 'Positive Public Engagement for five dismantling sites in the East of England, to raise the profile of brownfield development with stakeholders, and encourage community participation to shape these projects'

  • Sanctus for their project 'Forge Dam Restoration'

Best Application of Remediation Technologies (sponsored by NHBC)

 

Winner: Ramboll and Soilfix for their project 'Sustainable Remediation of a Site for School & Residential Use at Plaistow Road, London'

 

Highly Commended:

  • Costain Vinci Grands Projets Bachy Soletanche Joint Venture (CVBJV) for their project 'DNAPL management with in-situ recovery and binding at Earl Pumping Station'

Best Remediation of a Smaller Site (sponsored by Envirolab)

 

Winner: Sanctus for their project 'Forge Dam'

Highly Commended:

  • Geosyntec Consultants for their project 'Focused Source Zone Electric Resistive Heating and Multi Phase Extraction Remedy on a Former Car park'

Best Sustainable Re-Use of Materials

 

Winner: ERM, Geotechnology Ltd and Darlow Lloyd & Sons Ltd for their project 'Former British Steel Crosby Warren Landfill'

Highly Commended:

  • Ramboll and Soilfix for their project 'Sustainable Remediation of a Site for School & Residential Use at Plaistow Road, London'

Best Sustainable Brownfield/Urban Regeneration/Infrastructure Scheme (sponsored by AECOM)

 

Winner: Sweco UK, Winchburgh Developments, West Lothian Council, Optimised Environments and I & H Brown for their project 'Auldcathie District Park, Winchburgh'

Highly Commended:

  • Turnkey Regeneration, Galldris Services, Waterman, Arup and Related Argent for their project 'Brent Cross Town Regeneration'

  • Harworth Group plc for their project 'Regeneration of the Former Ironbridge Power Station'

Best Public Sector/Not for Profit Brownfield Project

 

Winner: the Scottish Land Commission and DTAS for their project 'Vacant and Derelict Land Community-led Regeneration'

Highly Commended:

  • South Kesteven District Council for their project 'St Martins Park'

Best Biodiversity Enhancement on a Brownfield Project (sponsored by Ramboll)

 

Joint winners:

 

  • St. Modwen Developments, SK Environmental Solutions and Pleydell Smithyman for their project 'Glan Llyn'

  • Sanctus for their project 'Pendle Water Restoration Project, An Industrial Legacy re-imagined'

Best International Project

 

Winner: Ramboll for their project 'Helping to develop a contaminated soil law for the Israel Ministry of Environmental Protection'

Best Early Career Brownfield Professional

 

Winner: Kirsty Summers from RSK Geosciences

 

The Judges’ Choice Award

 

Winner: the Scottish Land Commission and DTAS for their project 'Vacant and Derelict Land Community-led Regeneration'

2022 Brownfield Awards Shortlist

  • Complex conceptualisation of creosote contamination: The curious case of DNAPL migration into an artesian aquifer - RSK Geosciences, Fife Council and SEPA

  • Remediation Strategy Preparation - Mott MacDonald and REGENESIS

  • Fiddlers Ferry Power Station - Arcadis (UK) Limited & SSE Thermal

  • CL:AIRE Good Practice for Risk Assessment for Coal Mine Gas Emissions - The Environmental Protection Group Limited (EPG, RSK, WSP and GeoEnvironmental Consulting Ltd)

  • Carbon Reduction Design Tool (CreDiT) - Leap Environmental

  • SURE by Ramboll: An Innovative Digital Tool For Embedding Sustainability In Remedial Options Appraisal - Ramboll

  • Asbestos Research Project - Advisian, National Grid Property, i2 Analytical, Firth Consulting

  • Natural Source Zone Depletion Assessment: Findings from the First UK Large Scale Field Application - WSP

  • SPA Whole-Life Data Management Approach - Strategic Pipeline Alliance

  • Innovative Continuous Odour Monitoring as Part of a Comprehensive Air Quality Monitoring Programme During Gasworks Redevelopment - AECOM & St William

  • An innovative and holistic integration of multiple digital tools to deliver the complex phase 2 strategic infrastructure investigation at Meridian Water - Arup

  • Telemetric turbidity monitoring during the piling/construction on brownfield sites situated over Chalk in Inner Source Protection Zones - RSK Geosciences, Environment Agency, Affinity Water, Bellway Homes and Van Walt Ltd

  • Development of specific R function ‘SiteSamplingGrid’ to allow automated grid sampling: Application in assessment of spatially distributed contamination - John Grimes Partnership Ltd

  • Fiddlers Ferry Power Station - Arcadis (UK) Limited & SSE Thermal

  • Vacant and Derelict Land Community-led Regeneration Project - Scottish Land Commission & DTAS

  • Positive Public Engagement for five dismantling sites in the East of England to raise the profile of brownfield development with stakeholders and encourage community participation to shape of these projects - Local Dialogue

  • "Forge Dam Restoration - Sanctus Ltd

  • Locking Parklands - Rodgers Leask Ltd

  • "An application of four in situ technologies to remediate a 20,000m3 co-mingled plume comprising organic and in-organic contaminants in a chalk aquifer - Mott MacDonald Ltd & REGENESIS

  • Sustainable Remediation of a Site for School & Residential Use at Plaistow Road, London - Ramboll and Soilfix

  • The First Implementation of a Combined Electric Resistive Heating (ERH) and Multi Phase Extraction (MPE) Remedy at a Fractured Bedrock Site in Scotland, UK - Geosyntec Consultants

  • Design, Build and Operation of a Surface Water Treatment System, Newport, South Wales - St Modwen and Englobe Regeneration UK Ltd

  • Ailsa Wharf Remediation - Turnkey Regeneration and Jackson Remediation

  • Harworth Colliery Coke Works Total Fluids and DNAPL Recovery - Englobe Regeneration UK Ltd

  • DNAPL management with in-situ recovery and binding at Earl Pumping Station - Costain Vinci Grands Projets Bachy Soletanche Joint Venture (CVBJV)

  • Focused Source Zone Electric Resistive Heating (ERH) and Multi Phase Extraction (MPE) Remedy on a Former Carpark - Geosyntec Consultants

  • Forge Dam - Sanctus

  • Sustainable Remediation of a Site for School & Residential Use at Plaistow Road, London - Ramboll and Soilfix

  • Former British Steel Crosby Warren Landfill - ERM, Geotechnology Ltd and Darlow Lloyd & Sons Ltd

  • Stabilization of Lime Waste - Lostock Gralam - VertaseFLI

  • Brent Cross Town Regeneration - Turnkey Regeneration, Galldris Services, Waterman, Arup and Related Argent

  • Paragon Park - Dunton Environmental

  • Simpson Park Phase 2 - Tetra Tech

  • Auldcathie District Park, Winchburgh - Sweco UK Ltd, Winchburgh Developments Ltd, West Lothian Council, Optimised Environments Ltd, I & H Brown Ltd

  • Aire Park - Rhodar

  • Wirral Waters - Peel L&P's Wirral Waters

  • Brent Cross Town Regeneration - Turnkey Regeneration, Galldris Services, Waterman, Arup and Related Argent

  • Pendle Water Restoration Project, An Industrial Legacy re-imagined - Sanctus Ltd

  • Regeneration of the Former Ironbridge Power Station - Harworth Group plc

  • Equipment Works, Walthamstow - Telford Homes

  • St Martins Park - South Kesteven District Council

  • Vacant and Derelict Land Community-led Regeneration Project - Scottish Land Commission & DTAS

  • Glan Llyn - St. Modwen Developments Ltd, SK Environmental Solutions and Pleydell Smithyman

  • Pendle Water Restoration Project, An Industrial Legacy re-imagined - Sanctus Ltd 

  • Helping to develop a contaminated soil law for the Israel Ministry of Environmental Protection - Ramboll

  • Wollongong Gasworks Remediation - Senversa

 

Shortlist for the Best Early Career Brownfield Professional Award

 

  • John Fitzgerald - Atkins

  • Harry Whittle - Delta-Simons

  • Kirsty Summers - RSK Geosciences

  • Catherine Cooper - Ramboll

  • Katy Woodhouse - Tetra Tech

 
 
2022 Award Ceremony photos
 

2022 Ceremony hosts

The Opening Keynote Address at this year's Awards ceremony will be given by Peter Freeman CBE, Chair of Homes England, and will be followed by an Address from Guest Speaker Roger Harrabin, Energy & Environment Analyst at BBC News.

peter-freeman.jpg

Peter Freeman CBE, Chair of Homes England

After qualifying as a lawyer, Peter formed the Argent Group of property companies with his brother in 1981. Argent is known for major mixed-use projects like Brindleyplace in Birmingham, and King’s Cross and Brent Cross Town in London.

 

Peter has also been a non-executive director on several other property companies and a trustee of a number of charities connected with education, combating intolerance, and public performance art. He was shortlisted for the Wolfson Economic Prize on delivering garden cities in 2014 and was until October 2020 Chair of Mayfield Market Towns Ltd. Peter was the principal author of the 2020 Housing Sprint Report and became Chair of Homes England in October 2020.

Roger-Harrabin.jpg

Roger Harrabin, Former Energy & Environment Analyst at BBC News

Roger Harrabin is the BBC’s former Energy & Environment Analyst and is recognised as one of the world’s leading journalists and broadcasters, having reported on environmental issues since the 1980s. An influential figure in the British media, Roger has won many awards for broadcasting on issues related to sustainable development.

 

Roger studied English at St Catharine’s College, Cambridge, and then began his journalism career in print before joining the BBC, reporting for programmes including Panorama, Newsnight, The World At One, The Ten O’Clock News and Radio 4’s Today programme and was the founder-presenter of the BBC environment programme “Costing the Earth”.

Brownfield Award Judges

Copy of Ian Evans.jpeg

Ian Evans

Senior Technical Director, Arcadis

Amy Juden.jpg

Amy Juden

Associate, The Environmental Protection Group Ltd

alex ferguson.jpg

Alex Ferguson

Managing Director, Delta-Simons

Lisa-Hathway (1).jpg

Lisa Hathway

Associate Director, GGS

Ian-Grant (2).png

Ian Grant

Editorial Director, Environment Analyst

photo David Rudland.jpg

David Rudland

Contaminated Land Officer and Remediation Project Manager, Swindon Borough Council

jonathan_atkinson.jpg

Jonathan Atkinson

Technical Specialist Groundwater & Contaminated Land, Environment Agency

james cartwright (1).jpg

James Cartwright

Director, McAuliffe

ann barker - photo from YCLF.jpg

Ann Barker

Lead Officer Contaminated Land, City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Frank-Westcott (1).png

Frank Westcott

Director, Westenviro

Richard Boyle (1).jpg

Richard Boyle

Technical Director,

Brookbanks Consulting

Beautiful Brownfields Photo Competition

The Beautiful Brownfields photography competition celebrates the artistic unusual and often extraordinary characteristics of brownfield land.

The 2022 Winner is Simon Ramsdale from Ramboll!

42.jpg

Previous entries can be viewed below.